Monday, February 28, 2011

Robots and dragons and cake, oh my.

Just discovered these games are now available on the Lakeshore Learning website. yay!

Wednesday, February 09, 2011

Candy Rush now available in the App store!

Woah, 2 posts in 2 days. Unprecedented! But I just had to tell you THIS...

Appy Entertainment just released a new App for the iPhone and iPad called Candy Rush and guess who created the art for it?! ME!

Candy Rush is a fun and fast-paced puzzle game where you run a Candy store and package candy box orders using assorted candy treats like truffles, chocolate covered strawberries, and candy canes in different combinations and special orders.

The guys at Appy are fantastic (and handsome) blokes who did an amazing job putting this game together. They were a delight to work with and get this, they even named the main character after me. LOL!

So if you'd like to meet Katie the Candy Shop owner and help her deliver candy boxes to her sugar crazy patrons, It would be beyond awesome if y'all would check it out! You can learn more about it, see more screen grabs and buy it here!

Tuesday, February 08, 2011

SDG&E Kid's Corner

Hey all! So a little over a year ago, San Diego Gas & Elec called and asked if I'd create artwork for an 'ultimate tree fort' interactive website dedicated to teaching kids how to conserve resources. And today I just discovered it's live and working!

Basically, you scroll over elements in the fort and click the ones that move. Then information pops up with a characterization of the object you clicked on and you can also print out a coloring page of that character.

It's so great to see it up and animated. The genius web guys over at SDG&E did a great job!

I'm really proud and thankful to have been a part of this project. Not only is it so important to teach kids (and adults) the importance of conservation, but this project also took me back to my childhood summers when the neighborhood kids and I would go down to the canyon and build massive tree houses out of scrap wood, cloth and tarp. Our forts weren't nearly as cool as the one I got to design here, but they were pretty darn close (in our imaginations). Those were really great times but this time it was really fun to build a fort again without the splinters and bugs, haha.